Columbia Missourian
[…] Members of the local branch of the Missouri State Teachers Association expressed concern about the lack of voice among both organizations if the first option is allowed.
Missouri National Education Association members stated the need for a strong, unified voice among teachers in the district, which they believe the first policy option will allow.
The next meeting will be at 7:30 a.m. Sept. 22.
Wednesday, September 14, 2011
City officials advise against labor deals Council hears union concerns.
Under Article 1, Section 29 of the Missouri constitution, "...employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." How can Columbia city officials "advise against" honoring the constitutional rights of employees. Do city official want to be sued?
Columbia Missourian
By ANDREW DENNEY
Tuesday, September 13, 2011