Wednesday, September 14, 2011
[…] Wednesday, September 14, 2011

City officials advise against labor deals Council hears union concerns.

Under Article 1, Section 29 of the Missouri constitution, "...employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."  How can Columbia city officials "advise against" honoring the constitutional rights of employees.  Do city official want to be sued?
 
Columbia Missourian
By ANDREW DENNEY
Tuesday, September 13, 2011